Sunday, December 20, 2009

Ugh... WOW!

Some of you know that I am a huge fan of Winter and the colder things in life. So I'm always hoping for a White Christmas. Some of you may think, "you live in Colorado; white Christmas's are just a given." Nope! I live in Colorado Springs, people! The High Country gets snow, and it lingers. Down here in the foothills/plains. NOT SO MUCH THE CASE. Up until about 3 or 5 years ago it would snow without fail on Halloween but Christmas would be in the 50's. It was pretty ass-backwards if you ask me.

Either way... I still always hope for that White Christmas. Which brings me to this:


Possible snow Tuesday night into Wednesday. I'll take it, don't get me wrong but I would prefer the East Coast share some of this:



C'mon folks. That's too much for one state.... This is from my Aunt in Jersey. I also have peoples in Wash DC that tell me they are also getting their fair share.. So as I said, SHARE THE WEALTH!

Hopefully the above forecast will be enough to satisfy my craving for snow!
Time will tell!
What's going on in your neck of the woods?

5 comments:

glitteryeyesxx said...

Come over to my house! Lol, I'm 15 minutes outside of the DC area (suburb) and I literally spent 2.5 hours last night shoveling 20 INCHES OF SNOW from my driveway. I started at 10pm and didn't finish until 12:30 MIDNIGHT!!

I just had to shovel some more snow this morning. Lol, you're not missing much. It's a pain in the ass! But I'm shocked that you guys haven't been hit yet? The entire East Coast was under BLIZZARD WARNING, which thank God was finally lifted last evening. I know your aunt knows what I'm talking about. :)

Lin said...

I'm for Orange County (CA) & it was 78 degrees or so on Friday & yesterday it was in the low 70's. It sorta takes away from the Christmassy feel but I dont do well in the cold so it's not all that bad. I hope you get some snow!

jlc said...

Ahhh!! Where is your Aunt in Jersey?! And ps... check your facebook email! ;P

Crazy Shenanigans said...

I've been getting tons of snow in the WV.

Heather Bailey said...

I HOPE,HOPE,HOPE you get some snow!! :D :D :D